Forres, Cluny Hills, Nelson's Monument

Commemorative Monument (Post Medieval), Tower (Post Medieval), War Memorial (19th Century)

Site Name Forres, Cluny Hills, Nelson's Monument

Classification Commemorative Monument (Post Medieval), Tower (Post Medieval), War Memorial (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Grant Park; Nelson's Tower; The Knock; Duke Of York's Monument

Site Number NJ05NW 81

• Council Moray
  • Parish Forres
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ05NW 81.00 04455 59065

NJ05NW 81.01 NJ 0445 5906 Fortreath Sarcophagus

Catalogued by NMRS as The Knock, Duke of York's Monument.

This B-listed site was recorded as part of the Listed Buildings Recording Programme for 2003-04.

Situated on the eminence of Cluny Hill in Grant Park, to the south of the center of Forres, it consists of a neo-Gothic octagonal tower of four storeys. Rising to a height of some 21 metres and some 8 metres across, it is built of harled rubble. The margins and the corbelled parapet with spout gargoyles are built of dressed stone. The main embrasures are of simple pointed form. Access to the upper floors is provided by a central spiral staircase.

One of the earliest monuments in Britain to Vice Admiral Horatio Nelson (d.1805), its foundation stone was laid on 26 August 1806 by James Brodie of Brodie. Paid for by some 270 public subscribers who raised £610, it was completed in 1812. Fixed to the exterior are inscribed panels which commemorate the battles of the Nile (1798), Copenhagen (1801) and Trafalgar (1805) and that the tower was built by public subscription. Its architect, Charles Stewart, is recorded in an inscription on the spandrel over the main doorway.

Information from RCAHMS

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)