Hauds Yard

Radio Station (20th Century)

• Parish Cockburnspath
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Forms part of Radar site no. NT86NE 35.00

Two small buildings comprising part of Crosslaw radar station (see NT86NE 35.00 at NT 8295 6874), which was a Rotor Radar site, are situated at the side of the A1107 public road opposite Old Cambus Woods. Also visible is the base of a steel mast/aerial. One of the buildings could be an engine/generator room and the other VHF transmitter building.

At NT 8351 6933, on the E side of the road to Dowlaw off the A 1107. There is one small brick and concrete building and a steel mast. This radar station was built in the 1950s. The farmer who owns the site will be cutting down the mast soon as it is becoming unsafe. The transmitter block is at NT 8732 6839.

J Guy 1999; NMRS MS 810/8, 54--7; P9; information from Mr I Brown, 1999

This radar station is visible on an RAF post-war oblique air photograph (P SOP RAF 136, 18, flown 13 April 1954) which shows a group of buildings and structures including a small 'bedstead' aerial at NT c.8340 6925.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), November 2002

Note (11 January 2022)

Incorrectly identified as being part of Crosslaw Radar Station.

Two groups of buildings and masts formed a radio station (see NT86NW 75 and NT86NW 139). This radio station was a VHF Fixer station, used during the 1950s to locate friendly aircraft that were lost and to differentiate them from potentially hostile aircraft.

The NE group (NT86NW 139) comprised one building and a wooden mast which may have stood until late 2021. The SW group (NT86NW 75) beside the A-class road (A1107) comprises two buildings, one of which appears to be a engine house and separate mast base.

Information from Ian Brown to HES 11 January 2022

Visibility: Unknown. The state of preservation of this structure or monument is unknown.