Loch Of Blairs

Cist (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Forres
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 0198 5540) A short cist was found in a sandpit about July 1931. It contained some incinerated human remains and fragments of a food-vessel, 4 5/8" external diameter at the mouth. The cist has been preserved in situ, and the finds are in National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS]. The cist measures 2'7" long, 1'8" broad and 1'9" deep internally. The cover measures 4'9" long, 2'7" broad and 11" thick. (Information from W M Calder letter and sketch map, 12 January 1954)

J G Callander 1932

The cist at NJ 0198 5540 is as described above.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 August 1965

A food vessel was found un the vicinty of Loch of Blairs, Altyre. Presently in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS, Accession no. EE123).

I C Walker 1967.

Field Visit (18 November 2021)

The remains of the capstone and at least two other structural stones from the original cist were relocated on the steep side of a sand and gravel quarry. The location of the capstone, which at the time of visit appears to have been broken, was taken using a hand-help Garmin GPS. Given the date of discovery (1931) and lack of excavation, it is probable that the area where these remains are located may also contain further archaeological materials, that were once part of the original cist burial.

Visited by HES (AGCH) 18 November 2021.