Perth, 18 North William Street

Tenement (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 19 Atholl Street

Site Number NO12SW 367

• Parish Perth

Standing Building Recording (20 November 2018)

NO 11586 23922 A historic building survey of a former 19th century church and adjacent tenement buildings was undertaken, 20 November 2018, prior to the demolition of the buildings.

The development area consists of two tenements which were constructed between 1823 and 1838. By the mid-19th century a timber yard had been established to the W of the tenements, although this was removed in 1884 to make way for a new Gothic Revival church dedicated to St Andrew and St Stephen. By the 1970s another block consisting of a ground floor office and an upper floor flat was built to the immediate S of the church and later connected to the main early 19th century tenements to the E side after the building was acquired by the YMCA. The church is a typical example of a late 19th century Victorian Gothic Revival Church with a main hall and upper gallery with two side stairwells. Nestled between the tenements at North William Street and North Methven Street, the church had to appropriate the west wing of the earlier tenement at No 18 North William Street to house its east stairwell for the upper gallery. The tenements, other than their basic form and structure, have been adapted over the last 180 years and the ground floor at least has been largely modernised and adapted to accommodate the more recent requirements of the YMCA.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: YMCA