Ednam Hill, Roc Observation Post

Observation Post (20th Century)

Site Number NT73NW 46

• Parish Ednam
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

An underground observation post, located on the edge of Ednam Hill, was one of many built across Britain, forming part of a detection and monitoring system during the years of the 'Cold War' (1945-91).

The post was operated by the Royal Observer Corps, which, during the 1950s, began to monitor nuclear bomb explosions and the movement of fallout, having previously been employed to observe aircraft. Only an air vent and the entrance can be seen above ground, with a steel ladder leading down a shaft to an underground room or bunker, which would have been operated by three staff.

Most of these underground observation posts were built between 1958 and 1964. A small number continued to operate until the early 1990s.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT73NW 46 74404 37377

NT 7439 3738. The ROC Observation post is situated near the top of the hill about 137m N of Cliftonhill farmsteading.

It is of standard design and the compound has a style for access. All surface features were intact, the hatch had no padlock, but is secured with an internal lock which requires a different 'T' bar than posts in England. The post was built in 1960 and closed in 1991.

Information from Defence of Britain Porject recording form (N Catford), 5 May 1998

Royal Observer Corps underground monitoring post (EDI 56). Visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1965 (OS/65/101: 238). Depicted on the current OS 1:10,000 map (1993) as 'Reservoirs'.

Information from RCAHMS (KM) 9 February 2000