Blervie Castle

Castle (Medieval), Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval), Tower House (Medieval)

Site Name Blervie Castle

Classification Castle (Medieval), Farmhouse (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval), Tower House (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Blervie Tower; Ulerin

Site Number NJ05NE 3

• Council Moray
  • Parish Rafford
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ05NE 3 07081 57178.

(NJ 07075718) Blervie Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 25" map (1906)

Blervie Castle was built on the z-plan by the Dunbars about 1600. The western angle tower and an adjoining fragment of the main block are all that now remain. The repair of the royal castle of Blervie or Ulerin, in anticipation of Haco's invasion in 1263, is mentioned in the Exchequer Rolls.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; R G Cant 1948

The remains of Blervie Castle are well preserved and are as described above. Modern farm buildings have been added, and built onto , the outside walls. Variations on the spelling of the name range from Blare, Blarvie, Blairvie to Blervie.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (RB) 6 September 1965

Standing Building Recording (13 February 2006 - 15 February 2006)

Alba Archaeology Ltd was contacted by Craig Anderson in connection with down-takings and conservation work at Blervie Castle, an ostensibly 16th century tower house near Forres.

At short notice, Alba Archaeology Ltd undertook a photographic survey of the extant building and monitored down takings in order to record the building 'as is' and to note any previously unknown features.

Information from Alba Archaeology Ltd