Grant's Fort

Motte (Medieval)

• Former District Badenoch And Strathspey
  • Former County Morayshire

(NJ 0534 3159) Grant's Fort (NAT).

OS 6"map, Moryayshire, 2nd ed., (1903)

Grant's Fort, a motte, situated near the NE end of a ridge flanked in the NW by a deep ravine and in the NE and SE by a boggy dell. The east approach from the SW has been cut off by a ditch 8.0m wide from which the spoil, consisting of soil and much stone, has been used to build up a level oval platform, c 11.5m NE-SW by c 8.5m transversely which has traces of a bank around its rim. 0.4m lower than the platform and attached to it in the SW is a terrace c 3.0m by c 5.5m which may be original but could be due to soil slip. Beyond the platform in the NE is another ill-preserved ditch c 5.0m wide which has a mutilated causeway 1.0m wide across it. This does not appear to be an entrance causeway and seems more likely to be a result of the ditch not being completed. There is a lot of stone in the construction of the platform, but it all seems to have come from the ditch, and there is no trace of built walling.

Surveyed at 1/2500 (Visited by OS [NKB] 6 September 1966).

Visited by OS (A A) 18 January 1972.