Bindal Muir

Hermitage (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH98NW 1

• Parish Tarbat

(NH 9387 8502) Hermitage (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

The site of an old hermitage situated on the shore of the Moray Firth, c.1 1/2 miles NE of Bindal. Nothing remains of the building, except a wall c. 7' high and 4' broad which is still extant. This is supposed to have surrounded the E, N and S of it, while the W faced into the cliff. ONB 1872.

There is no local knowledge of this hermitage. Generally as described in the Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB), the boundary wall is drystone built and averages 1.3m wide and 1.7 m high with an entrance gap c.2.0m wide towards the S end of the E wall. The interior was under bracken at the time of visit and no internal features were seen.

Visited by OS (A A) 14 September 1972.

Hermitage (site of); walling; enclosure on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross and Cromarty, sheet xxx; 1880).

This site comprises of a wall enclosing a small cove, backed by high sandstone cliffs.The wall is built from blue faced boulders. It is 1.5m high, though it appears fairly collapsed and may have been higher. No internal features are discernable. A trackway runs along the front of this and its coastal side is protected by a wall. It is possible that it is associated with NH98SW 62, which encloses the cove next to it. There is an entrance facing the sea. There appears to be a gap in the wall at the other side of the trackway that corresponds to this.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Field Visit (September 1977)

Bindal Muir NH 938 850 NH98NW 1

The traditional site of a hermitage, now occupied by a ruinous dry-stone structure probably of no great age.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1977

(Name Book,· Ross-shire, no. 30, p. 26)