Broomton

Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Coin (Period Unknown)

Site Name Broomton

Classification Cairn(S) (Prehistoric), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Coin (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH95SE 14

NGR Description Centred on NH 9667 5420

• Parish Auldearn
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

NH95SE 14 c. 965 540.

(Approx. NH 965 540) Two cairns were removed, about 1875, from the field 1/4 mile directly S of Broomtown farm and 1/4 mile N of Muckle Burn.

The cairns lay N and S of each other and each consisted of a ring of large rough boulders, set close together, enclosing a pile of smaller stones. The diameter of each cairn was from 18ft to 20ft. During the removal of the more northerly cairn a cup- and-groove marked stone was found 2 to 3ft from the top. It was removed to Cawdor Castle. The only other find was an old coin which was kept by one of the ploughmen. It is not stated from which cairn it came.

W Jolly 1882

There is no local knowledge of these cairns and the coin cannot now be located. The only significant features in this area are a huge boulder 2.5m high by 9.0m in girth, in a field of grain at NH 9669 5395, and another, measuring 1.1m high by 10.0m in girth, in an arable field at NH 9643 5389. These are both natural boulder which may have formed part of the cairns.

The cup-and-groove marked stone is located in the courtyard of Cawdor Castle - immediately opposite the entrance at the drawbridge.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 August 1965

Field Visit (June 1978)

Broomton NH c. 966 539 NH95SE 14

No trace survives of 'two stone circles, from 18 (5.5m) to 20 feet (6.1 m) in diameter, formed of rough boulders of considerable size set side by side, enclosing a pile of smaller stones forming a cairn'. The 'Moyness Stone', a cup- and groove-marked slab found in the removal of the more northerly cairn, is now in Cawdor Castle.

RCAHMS 1978, visited June 1978