Edinburgh, Leith, Commercial Street, St Ninians Church

Church (19th Century), Nightclub (Modern), School (19th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, Commercial Street, St Ninians Church

Classification Church (19th Century), Nightclub (Modern), School (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Dock Street; Mariner's Free Church, Seamen's Institute, Church Hall; School Church; Mariners

NT27NE 707 26789 76629

Edinburgh, Dock Street, Mariners Church,

Architect: John Henderson 1840.

NMRS REFERENCE

Manuscripts

Following information from Dr. Marshall, 4 Claremont Park (554 5518)

1. Hulk in harbour "Floating Johnny's Kirk"

2. Commercial Street (Dock Street) building. Taken into Parish Church system (1830's), but became Free Church at Disruption (1843).

3. Combined with St Ninian's, Coburg Street

4. Combined with St Nicholas, Ferry Road

5. Combined with North Leith Parish Church

Summary of its history in work by Ian Dunlop on all Edinburgh churches - published Scottish Record Society 1989.

Could also be said that Nautical College had its origins there:- Merchant Seamen's Act (1840's) decreed that they should have qualifications. Room in Mariner's Church used for instruction.

Project (1997)

Field Visit (20 May 2002)

Relief carving of a sailing ship with four oars, within an architectural frame, above main door to Mariners Bar.

Inspected By : I C Grant

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0587)

Field Visit (13 May 2002)

Two medallions at the ends of the top floor of the building; one carved with a sailing ship flanked by the letters W and R, the other carved with an anchor flanked by the letters B and T.

Inspected By : I. C. Grant

Inscriptions : On either side of sailing ship: W R

On either side of anchor: B T

Signatures : None Visible

Notes : BUILDING NOT FOUND 2006

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0588)

Standing Building Recording (18 December 2007 - 16 January 2008)

NT 2678 7662 A assessment of this building was carried out, 18 December–16 January 2008, prior to its redevelopment. The work established that the building, elements of which date to the 19th century, had three phases of construction with additional minor alterations.

Funder: Jonel Properties Limited

Anya Rardin (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008

Watching Brief (5 May 2008 - 9 May 2008)

The watching brief was undertaken from the 5th to 9th May 2008, and consisted of a large 'U' shaped area being excavated at the eastern end of what was the nave of the church. The watching brief revealed six substantial walls, five of which were of dressed sandstone set into post medieval clay deposits. Evidence of a basement or vault in the northeastern corner of the building was also recorded during the works. These features may be associated with the churches of, St Nicholas, St Ninian's or even the Cromwellian Citadel, all of which existed on this site prior to its dedication as The Mariner's Church.

Information from AOC Archaeology Group

Standing Building Recording (22 September 2008 - 23 September 2008)

NT 2678 7662 A Level 2 historic building recording survey was undertaken, 22–23 September 2008. Mariner’s church was designed by John Henderson and built in 1839. It was built either in a single phase, or two consecutive phases. The form of the church shown in the earliest map of 1849 is a single galleried church room with school rooms to the W, largely as it appears today. Externally the church is a good example of Gothic architecture with a W tracery window and two spires with blind lancet windows. The interior of the church had been stripped during renovation and the schoolrooms had been fully renovated prior to the commissioning of this report. The recording involved a full photographic and written survey.

Funder: MCP Mariners Ltd

Suzanne Lilley (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008