Shian Hillock

Burial Cairn (Prehistoric)

• Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

(NH 9164 4978) Shian Hillock (NR) (Tumulus) (NR) Stone Coffins and Human Bones found AD. 1845

OS 6"map, Nairnshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

Situated at the top of the east bank of Muckle Burn is Shion Hillock, a grass-covered round cairn of earth and stone, measuring 33.0m in diameter by 4.0m high. On the south periphery about twelve kerb-stones can be seen.

On the top is a shallow excavation trench, presumably that in which Dr Greig of Nairn found stone coffins (? cists) and a quantity of human bones (Name Book 1869). No trace of the cists can now be seen and the where-abouts of the bones is unknown.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (R D) 15 November 1965.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1978)

Shian Hillock NH 916 497 NH94NW 1

This cairn measures 33m in diameter and stands to a height of 4m; there are a number of kerb-stones on the S and SW. Excavations about 1845 revealed cists and bones. This is probably the cairn referred to by Bain at Mid Fleenas, in which 'pagan interments' were found in 1845 and 1860.

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

Name Book, Nairn, no. 2, p. 18; Bain 1928, 21-2