Knockdhu Burn

Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Name Knockdhu Burn

Classification Cup Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Inverchaolain

NS 0961 7475 (vicinity) A flat-surfaced boulder, 2.5 x 1.2m and 0.6m high, S of the Knockdhu Burn at NS 0961 7475 contains at least 12 cup marks. The surface is at a slight angle to the horizontal, facing N. There is a group of eight cup marks on the downhill side, two on the uphill edge, one of which may have a faint ring, and two in the SE corner. This boulder is within 200m of a previously reported cup-and-ring marked stone (Newall 1998), and is the 'lost' stone referred to in that report.

To the N of the Knockdhu Burn are two cup-marked stones about 5m apart at NS 0971 7484. The larger stone is 1.8 x 1.5m, with about eight cup marks. North of it is a stone (1.5 x 0.9m) with about six cups. Their surfaces are roughly flat and at a small angle to the horizontal so that they face NW. A third small boulder with a flat surface (0.9 x 0.6m) with one cup mark lies on the N bank of a branch of the Knockdhu Burn at NS 0982 7480.

Lying on the steep bank on the E side of the shore road just S of the bridge across the Knockdhu Burn at NS 0930 7480 is a 2.5m long flat stone, about 1.2m broad at the base, narrowing towards the uphill end. It contains about four cup marks and a possible ring. It has the appearance of a standing stone which has either fallen against the bank, or has been displaced from the higher ground above.

Sponsor: Cowal Archaeological and Historical Society.

D Dorren, A Garner, M McNair, F Newall and E Rennie 1999