Coul

Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Coul

Classification Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH89SW 7

• Parish Dornoch

On an elevation on the edge of the 50 foot raised beach and at the mouth of a dry gully Allt' o' Chaoling (possibly near Coul) are the remains of a structure, roughly circular, about 30 feet in diameter. The walling is of stone, standing some 18 to 30 inches high. A break suggestive of a doorway, faces NNE.

About 20 feet north-east, on a projecting spur of the beach, are the remains of a smaller circle some 28 ft in diameter and lying about 4 feet lower than the other. The walls in this case appear to be of earth and sand, with the doorway facing in the same direction.

The situation of the two circles overlooks the Kyle of Sutherland and Loch Fleet.

J M Davidson 1948.

Of the two structures described by Davidson, the larger at NH 8110 9408 consists of a semi-circular bank forming an arc, 11.0m across, open to the S, where a drain issues from the nearby farm. No stones can be seen in the bank, and it is unlikely that it ever described a complete circle. The smaller structure to the NE measures 3.5m internal diameter within a circular sandy bank, c 2.0m wide.

These are not huts. Their purpose is uncertain, but they may be associated with the adjacent farm of Coul.

Visited by OS (N K B) 3 November 1969.