Rockhill Farm

Farmstead (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NN02SE 48

• Parish Glenorchy And Inishail (Argyll And Bute)

Standing Building Recording (23 August 2021 - 26 August 2021)

Robert Usher – AOC Archaeology Group

NN 07195 21887 A historic building survey and archaeological monitored topsoil strip was carried out, 23–26 August 2021, at Rockhill Farm, Ardbrecknish. These works were carried out prior to development, which will include the demolition of farm outbuildings, the proposed change of use and renovation of the former stables, barn, and farmhouse to create self-catering tourist accommodation and the installation of new accommodation (six units) in addition to landscaping and associated works.

The buildings on site are a typical example of a mid-19th- century farm with a combination of agricultural and domestic buildings in close proximity. Whilst the core of the farmhouse and the agricultural buildings appear to be 19th-century in date there is evidence of later expansion of the farmhouse in the form of brick extensions to the W and NE.

The archaeological monitored topsoil strip was undertaken within the areas of the proposed new self-catering tourist accommodation where ground works are proposed to take place. The location of the former early 19th-century Rockhill farmhouse has been identified. The base foundations of one wall were the only remains identified and all other features were revealed to have been removed during the demolition and levelling of the area in the 19th and 20th centuries. Investigations of a dry stone feature revealed a loosely built bank, which appeared to have no clear structure to suggest a function or date. It is possible this feature is the result of clearance or a heavily truncated embankment.

Archive: NRHE (intended) Funder: Rockhill Farm Ltd

Note

A farmstead, comprising two roofed buildings and one unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1873, sheet cxii). One roofed building and two enclosures is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 27 July 1998.