Edinburgh, Old Dalkeith Road, Edmonstone House, East Gate Lodge

Gate(S) (18th Century), Gate Lodge (18th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Old Dalkeith Road, Edmonstone House, East Gate Lodge

Classification Gate(S) (18th Century), Gate Lodge (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 100 The Wisp

Site Management (26 September 2018)

Coped ashlar walls and panelled, corniced gatepiers; vehicular gate to centre, pedestrian gate to right. Spear-headed curved iron gates, 2-leaf to centre, single to pedestrian entrance.

LODGE: 2-storey 2-bay random rubble lodge with barge-boarded eaves to gables and dormers. Central brick stack. Graded grey slates. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Watching Brief (3 April 2018)

NT 29585 70591 – NT 30380 70052 A metal detector survey and watching brief were carried out, 3 April 2018, in advance of the creation of a travel route between Little France Drive and the Wisp. The area surveyed contained a dry stone boundary wall, the remains of an earthen embankment and a pit. These were all related to early 19th-century activity. A small assemblage of 19th- and 20th-century ceramic material was recovered, consisting primarily of willow pattern, Brampton ware and stone ware. A single sherd of Scottish reduced ware was also recovered. The metal detector survey was undertaken over ground heavily contaminated with modern material. Small finds were restricted to items related to modern agriculture.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Edinburgh and Lothians Greenspace Trust