Shandwick, 'the Bungalow'

Cist (Prehistoric)

Site Name Shandwick, 'the Bungalow'

Classification Cist (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH87SE 5

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

(NH 8555 7463) A stone coffin, containing a skull and other human bones, was found about 1954 by a plumber laying a water-pipe from "a tank in the ditch to the west of the road to the wooden bungalow". He did not disturb the coffin and took the pipe round it. Finlay Macleod (the plumber) still lives at Park Street, Balintore.

The pipe-line was pointed out by Ross (Information from H Ross, Old Shandwick).

Information from J Howdle to OS 30 August 1961.

Mr Macleod (F Macleod, 15 Bank Street, Balintore) indicated the find-spot at NH 8558 7465 where a cist was uncovered about 1945 (not 1954). At the time of the discovery, he noted that the cist contained a crouched skeleton. He is of the opinion that there may be four or five similar cists between this site and the bungalow at NH 8566 7461, as he encountered several large stones whilst digging the ditch but left them undisturbed.

Visited by OS (I S S) 12 September 1972.

Old Shandwick NH 855 746 NH87SE 5

About 1954 a cist was found containing a crouched inhumation; it was left in situ.

Trial Trench (26 November 2008 - 21 October 2009)

NH 8558 7465 The site of this development was considered archaeologically sensitive as it is adjacent to a cist burial, unearthed during ditching in 1945. Work undertaken 26 November 2008–21 October 2009 consisted of trial trenching of 25% of the house site, followed by a watching brief on ground-breaking work. No further cist burials were uncovered and possible plough marks were the only archaeological features identified.

Report: HCAU

Funder: NJ Westwater