Jura, Keils, Cottage

Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Classification Thatched Cottage (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Thatched Cottage; Kilearnadill

Site Number NR56NW 45

• Parish Jura

Field Visit (11 August 2014)

NR 52552 68304 The building was added to the Buildings At Risk Register in 2010 (BAR reference number 4601) and was last inspected by BAR in 2012. In 2009 the building was recorded as ‘a ruined shell in the slow process of collapse’, however, it was moved to status ‘Restoration in Progress’ by 2012 after having ‘partial wallhead consolidation and the insertion of a new door and window’. Since then, the building has been restored further and a corrugated iron roof has been installed. The building is now weather tight and is being used as a store and workshop by the owner. The listing description for the building, which states that it has a thatched roof, should be updated accordingly.

Visited by Zoe Herbert (SPAB) 11 August 2014, survey no.025

Standing Building Recording (4 July 2017 - 5 July 2017)

NR 52555 68306 A walkover survey, Level 1 building survey and an evaluation were undertaken, 4–5 July 2017, in advance of the conservation and rebuilding of structures at Keils. No significant features or deposits other than the upstanding ruins (including a partially rebuilt dwelling) were discovered.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual