Knockloam

Ring Ditch(S) (Prehistoric), Stone Ball (Stone)

NGR Description Centred on NH 87329 52228

• Parish Cawdor
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

There is a half-demolished tumulus in a field at Muckle Geddes (NH 869 520), about 400 yds S of the public road. A carved quartzite ball, with six prominent discs, and roughly 2 1/2 ins in diameter, which was found nearby is in Nairn Museum.

J A Smith 1876; Information from J M Joass to J A Smith.

No further information. A large proportion of the lands of Muckle Geddes was levelled during the 1939-45 war for the construction of an airfield.

Visited by OS (NKB) 16 November 1965.

Air photographs show at least seven ring-ditches in an arable field as marks in cereal crops. The roughly circular ring-ditches vary in size from 5m-10m across within narrow and broad ditches. There are a number of pits and other larger dark features in the immediate area of the ring-ditches. It is possible that more than one phase of activity may be represented.

Information: Historic Scotland, June 1992.

Field Visit (May 1978)

Knockloam NH 872 522 NH85SE

The indistinct crop-marks of at least three ring-ditches varying between 6m and 10m in diameter have been recorded on air photographs. A reference to a 'half-demolished tumulus' at Muckle Geddes in 1917 may refer to one of these ring-ditches. Visible on RCAHMS AP 1977, 1978

RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978

Munro 1918, 181; OS Record Card N H 85 SE 5.