Caochan Na Feithe Seilich

Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH84SE 6

• Parish Cawdor
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

Archaeology Notes

Centred on NH 867 422, at the confluence of the Carnoch Burn and the Caochan na Feithe Seilich, is a group of three hut circles (A - C) accompanied by half a dozen or so field clearance heaps, the latter mainly in the proximity of hut B. A boundary bank associated with buildings and enclosures, abandoned in the 18th / 19th century, runs through the hut group.

All the huts are heather- or peat-blanketed. Entrances are no longer discernible in huts B and C.

'A', on a rise beside a stream, measures approximately 11.5m NW-SE by 9.0m transversely within a wall reduced to a rubble spread up to 0.3m high and 2.5m broad; the entrance appears to be in the SE. A drain cuts through the NW sector of the hut.

'B', on a ridge, measures about 14.5m in diameter over an obscure wall. A drain cuts through the S quadrant, and the N edge of a track passes on the S side of the hut.

'C', on level ground above a stream, measures some 13.0m N-S by 12.0m overall. Only scant rubble of the wall survives.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 2 February 1981.

Field Visit (July 1978)

Caochan na Feithe Seilich NH c. 866 422 NH84SE

Close to the Carnoch Burn there are two hut-circles, measuring 10m and 12m in diameter respectively, and an oval enclosure measuring 10.8m from E to W by 8.4m transversely. Scattered clearance-heaps, banks and plots which are visible in the area may be associated with the huts or with the near-by deserted settlements (NH84SE 11 and NH84SE 1).

RCAHMS 1978, visited July 1978