Oronsay, Druim Mor

Township (Period Unassigned)

Classification Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM55NE 8.04

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

A township comprising nine buildings, lying on the low spur to the N of Druim Mor, was noted during a pre-afforestation survey of the NE part of Drimnin Estate.

As at the township towards the centre of the island (NM55NE 8.02), the buildings are predominantly rectangular in plan rounded corners (NMRS MS 1012/1 nos.183b, 187, 189a and b, 190-191) although there are also two buildings with mortared walls and gables (NMRS MS 1012/1 nos.183a and 188). These appear to relate to rebuilding recorded on Oronsay in the 1860's.

The buildings with rounded corners range from 7.3m to 10.3m (generally following a NW to SE orientation) by 4.2m to 5m in over drystone walls ranging from 1.25m to 2m in height. Except for three buildings (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.186 and 191), the buildings are generally oriented from NW to SE with entrances in the SW. There is evidence for windows in two buildings (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.183b and 189a) and cruck-slots in one building (NMRS MS 1012/1, no.183b) although the later gabled building (NMRS MS 1012/1, no.183a) has evidence of blocked cruck-slots. Two of the buildings are interpreted as byres (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.183b and 189) as both have small openings, or calf creeps. In both instances, the byre forms part of an enclosure, or kailyard.

The gabled buildings are situated at NM 5911 5910 and NM 5900 5915 (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.183a and 189). The S building measures 11.9m from NNE to SSW by 5.65m with mortared, 0.75m thick walls standing up to 1.9m in height generally and up to 3.3m at the gables. The entrance is on the SE and is flanked by windows on either side. Within, there is a fireplace in each gable and three pairs of blocked cruck-slots and a further single blocked slot. A scarcement, 1.65m above the ground, indicates the presence of a second, or attic floor. There are outshots at both end; that to the SW has an entrance and window in its SE wall.

The N building measures 11.2m from E to W by 5.2m over 0.6m thick, mortared walls standing up to 2.15m in height. There is a door, flanked by windows in the S wall and a further window in the N wall. There is a fireplace in the W gable.

There are scattered remnants of cultivation, clearance and enclosure both around and to the N of the township buildings and perhaps extending to the W side of the island. (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.184-5, 193-6, 204-6 and 209). Several peat cuttings are also visible over the westernmost ridge of the island (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.203 and 208).