Assich Farm

Halberd (Bronze)

NGR Description NH c. 812 472

• Parish Croy And Dalcross (Nairn)
  • Former District Nairn
  • Former County Nairn

A BA halberd of O'Riordain's type 6, in the Morvern Institute, London, c.1936, came from 'The lands of Clava and Cantray, Inverness'. (O'Riordain 1936).

In 1939, Alexander Keiller (who founded this institute) gave a halberd blade, of O'Riordain's type 6, formerly in the possession of Miss May Davidson of Clava and Cantray, to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS). It was labelled in the Museum's Continuation Catalogue as coming from 'Asslich, Inverness' and found c.1887, but in the Donation Notice (PSAS 1940) as from 'Asslich near Drumnadrochit', which is on the opposite side of Loch Ness to Clava and Cantray. Enquiries in the Drumnadrochit area in 1961 were fruitless, but there is a farm of 'Assich' on the lands of Clava and Cantray at NH 812 472 (in Inverness-shire prior to the boundary changes of 1890, but now in Nairn) which may be the provenance. (Accession no: DJ 36)

S P O'Riordain 1936; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1940; I C Walker 1963.