Edinburgh, 4 Barnton Avenue West, Almond Lodge

Hospital (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 4 Barnton Avenue West, Almond Lodge

Classification Hospital (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) The Jews' House; 4b Barnton Avenue West

This large detached house was commandeered by the military during World War II before the owners of the then newly built house could move in. The building was used by the Department of Health for Scotland as an emergency medical service stand-by hospital, possibly for the Norwegian Navy personnel stationed at Port Edgar. In addition there is evidence that it was also used as a training college for Norwegian Midshipmen.

After the war the building returned to the original owners where they found that considerable internal damage had been caused to the building for which they were compensated by the sum of #100. The house is alos known locally as 'The Jews' House'.

Information from Defence of Britain Project recording form, V E Dean, 1997

OWNER: Mr Henry J. Levitt J.P.

ARCHITECT: James Miller (1860-1947), 1939

Archaeological Evaluation (4 May 2022)

NT 18714 75615 An evaluation was undertaken, on 4 May 2022, prior to the development of a site at 4 Barnton Avenue, West Edinburgh.

No significant archaeological remains were observed during the evaluation. Historic past use of the site was possibly evident with the presence of sandstone blocks and mortar throughout some of the trench’s deposits, however none were observed in situ. Occasional small finds of ceramic, glass and animal bone fragments may represent background evidence of post- medieval activity, in addition to the presence of a single rubble field drain.

On 20 September 2022 additional archaeological works were required which involved the excavation and recording of a stone-built building located in the northwestern corner of the development site. The building is not recorded on any available historic or modern maps, and therefore has been assigned a broadly post-medieval date.

A wall, recorded in the northeastern portion of the site, is likely to have been the eastern wing of a building, which first appears on an OS 25-inch map from 1933.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Juniper Residential Limited