Edinburgh, 36-37 Shore

Public House (Period Unknown), Tenement (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 65 Bernard Street; King's Wark

59-65 Bernard Street - King's Wark.

See also Leith, Shore (the).

No. 224 Houses in Leith (part).

The division of The Shore immediately S. of Bernard Street contains two early 18th-century tenements side by side, which occupy part of the site of the palacium de Leith, popularly known as "The King's Wark" (RCAHMS 1951 No. 249). Each of the three houses has a central gablet, surmounted by a chimney stalk and flanked by wooden dormers facing the street, and contains three storeys and an attic. In the northern most [NT27NE 428], which constitutes Number 65 Bernard Street and Number 36 The Shore, the front and the gable exposed to Bernard Street have recently been reharled. The quoins and window margins are back-set, and the skew-puts are scrolled. The street floor has been altered to form licensed premises. The adjoining tenement, Numbers 36-38 The Shore [NT27NE 88], is rather plainer in treatment but also has scrolled skew-puts. A doorway near the centre, set between an extension of the public house on the left and a shop on the right, has a moulded architrave surmounted by an elaborate broken pediment which contains a cartouche dated171 [ 1 ?] and bearing an intricate monogram apparently of the initials I G* and B M. Both buildings lookout behind on a court, which is entered from a pend passing beneath the contemporary tenement Number 61 Bernard Street [NT27NE 1530]. This latter building, recently reharled, is three storeys and an attic in height and has a central gablet towards the court. The ground floor contains a shop, on the right of which is the moulded archway through which the pend is entered; while the remains of a forestair which gave access to an adjoining property are still visible on the left.

RCAHMS 1951, visited c.1941

*Probably for James Gray, portioner of Leith head, who is mentioned in a deed of 1717. His wife's name is not recorded.

Project (1997)

Entwined initials within a scrolled pediment.