Skelbo Wood

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Name Skelbo Wood

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number NH79SE 4

• Parish Dornoch

OS 6" map, (1960)

On a low knoll in Skelbo Wood are the remains of a broch, now a structureless overgrown ruin. No wall faces are visible, but the overall diameter appears to be about 60ft.

A wall surrounds the broch at a distance of 17ft, increasing in the NE arc where an enclosure, 37ft long by 20ft wide, has been formed by walls crossing the interspace. To the E (S) of this enclosure is a break in the rampart. The space between it and the broch has been levelled, suggesting the position of the broch entrance.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The remains of a broch, as described by the RCAHMS At one point the outer wall can be seen to be of rubble construction, but is too overgrown elsewhere for further analysis.

The walls crossing the interspace in the NE are curved, and the "rampart" between them is destroyed, or pushed outwards, forming a sub-circular area about 12.0m in diameter. Another ruined wall crosses the interspace in the SSW, and, like the others, is probably later.

Visited by OS (R L) 4 November 1969.

106. Broch, Skelbo Wood.

Near the centre of Skelbo Wood, on a low knoll to the E. of the path which crosses the wood from N. to S., on a situation commanding an extensive view of Loch Fleet and the adjacent shore, are the remains of a broch. It is now a structureless mass of ruins, in great measure covered with grass and planted over with trees. Neither face of the wall is visible. The diameter over all appears to be about 60'. At about 17' distant from its base the broch has been surrounded by a rampart or wall, now entirely over­ grown. Towards the NE. the wall has receded further from the broch, and an enclosure has been formed, 37' long by 20' wide, by walls crossing the interspace. To the E. of this enclosure a break in the rampart, and the levelling up of the hollow in rear of it, suggest the position of the entrance to the broch.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, Sheet cx.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 12th July 1909.

NH79 2 SKELBO WOOD NH/7820 9443 (NH/78203 94433 – GPS) Visited 21/7/03

This possible broch in Dornoch, Sutherland, stands on a low knoll in the wood overlooking Loch Fleet and is now an overgrown ruin. It appears as a huge mound of large, rounded stones with a shallow crater in the centre. No wallfaces can be seen but the overall diameter has been estimated at 18.0m (60 ft) [2]. An outer wall surrounds the broch at a distance of 5.1m (17 ft) increasing on the north-east arc, where walls cross the intervening space. There seems to be a break in the outer wall just east of this enclosure, and the space between it and the broch has been levelled; this suggests that the entrance is here [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NH 79 SE 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 37-8, no. 106.

Field Visit (20 July 2012 - 30 August 2012)

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out 20 July – 30 August 2012 on 29 sites in the North Highland Forest District. The work was undertaken in order to update existing monument management plans with new detailed site descriptions, condition reports, fixed point photography and plans (RCAHMS Level 4) of 25 scheduled monuments and one unscheduled monument. Three additional scheduled monuments were surveyed in greater detail, (RCAHMS Level 1). Recommendations were also made for the conservation management of the sites. The sites visited and surveyed were:

NH 728 784 (SAM 4760) Provost’s Well homestead and enclosure

NC 688 348 (SAM 2513) Noc na h’Iolaire hut circles and clearance cairns