Golspie, Station Road, Golspie Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Name Golspie, Station Road, Golspie Station

Classification Railway Station (19th Century)

Site Number NH89NW 21

• Parish Golspie

Main station building is a 1 and a half-storey structure built on an L-plan, with the roof extending down to form a platform awning. On the opposing platform there is a 5-bay single-storey wooden shelter and a wooden goods shed of a standard Highland Railway pattern. Linking the two platforms is a lattice-girder foot-bridge of a type common in the region. Also of note is the overbridge to the immediate N of the station (NH89NW 21.01).

J R Hume 1977

Built in 1868 for the Sutherland extension of the Highland Railway, this station comprises a two-storeyed 'L'-plan building, the walls of which are of bull-faced rubble with dressed ashlar margins. The slate roof extends as a wooden-framed canopy over the platform on the west side of the building. Although the station was still in use at the time of survey, the station building itself had been disused for several years, and was being converted into a dwelling.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO) 2002