Alt Loch Ruagaidh

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Srath Carnaig

Site Number NH79NW 10

• Parish Dornoch

('A':NH 7315 9900) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 6" map, (1969)

Centred at NH 731 988, on a generally S-facing hillside, are two stone-walled huts ('A', described by RCAHMS [1911] and 'B') and an associated field system.

Hut 'A', at NH 7313 9900, measures 8.0m internal diameter within a wall 1.5m thick at the rear widening to 3.0m at the 'clubbed' entrance in the ESE. The inner face is evident as a roughly built wall of uncoursed dry stones now c. 0.4m high. Occasional outer facing stones are visible. A hollow in the wall on the S side of the entrance appears to be a sub-circular chamber c.2.5m diameter, defined internally by occasional set stones. No entrance to this chamber is evident.

'B' is set into the slope and measures c.10.0m diameter internally, occasional inner facing stones being visible in a wall spread to c.2.0m in the NNW increasing to c.4.0m at the 'clubbed' entrance in the SSE. An upright block is incorporated in the wall in the E. A gap in the W is due to mutilation from which other parts of the hut have also suffered. The SW arc is built up and revetted with stones.

The field system, formed by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and field walls, (described by RCAHM {1911} as a dozen small mounds and enclosing banks), is best defined in the vicinity of 'A', where a typical field measures about 30m by 20m.

RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (R L) 11 November 1969.

Hut 'B' surveyed at 1/10,560.