Cnoc Odhar

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Name Cnoc Odhar

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NH79NE 24

• Parish Dornoch

(NH 7671 9673) Chambered Cairn (NR) Human Remains found AD. 1868 (NAT) OS 6" map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cnoc Odhar: Orkney-Cromarty, round, polygonal chamber. A severely robbed cairn now having a diameter of nearly 90ft through the cairn material seems to have spread beyond its original limits on the NE. An original diameter of 70ft to 80ft seems likely. Near the centre is a group of six upright slabs representing a polygonal chamber. To the S are two obliquely set stones with inner ends pointing into the chamber,which may beportal stones, and immediately to the S of these is a flat slab 5ft 6ins long which may be a passage lintel. RCAHMS (1911) was inclined to regard the remains as those of a bipartite chamber, but his account is difficult to interpret with regard to the main stones now to be seen. RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

Generally as described above, the outer limits of the cairn now measures 20.0m NW-SE by 20.0m transversely, giving an almost square appearance. The six remaining stones of the chamber are still intact, but the three other stones shown on the plan to the SW do not seem to form any particular pattern as none of them are earth-fast. It seems doubtful if they were portal or lintel stones.

Visited by OS (R B) 7 February 1966.

No change to the previous field report.