Macpherson Cham's Cave

Cave (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Creag An Amalaidh

Site Number NH79NE 21

• Parish Dornoch

(NH 7622 9832) Rock Shelter (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

A rock shelter situated about 60ft above the road and completely hidden by a large mass of rock which occupies the front of the platform. It is easily located by the growth of ivy which issues from the recess and clambers over the rocks above. The shelter is known as 'MacPherson Cham's Cave', and there are signs of human occupancy in the soil at the north end.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

Generally as described, this rock shelter is still most easily located by the ivy growing from it. It is situated about 37m above road level and the easiest access is by means of a ledge about 1.5m wide which ascends the cliff round the shoulder from the north, although a direct approach presents a not very severe scramble. The shelter has been formed by the collapse of part of the cliff-face, the resultant overhanging rock forming the roof and the debris concealing a cavity 5m long N-S, 3m high, 2m wide at the south and 1.2m wide at the north. The floor is partly covered by soil with a concentration at the north end. No explanation of the name 'MacPherson Cham's Cave', noted by RCAHMS, could be obtained by local enquiry.

Visited by OS (R D L) 11 April 1964.

No change to previous field report.