Edderton, Dridgag Cottage

Cist (Prehistoric), Flake (Flint)(Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Dridaig, Dridaig Burn

Site Number NH78SW 16

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Edderton

At NH 7142 8452, on a low gravel knoll at present under cultivation, a short cist was discovered by Mr David MacKay whilst ploughing in June 1977. It was examined by Mr John Smith and colleagues of the Dept of Geography, Aberdeen University, and found to contain bones, charcoal, and "organic material" (information contained in letter from J Smith to D MacKay). The cist and contents were removed by the excavators to Aberdeen for analysis, and only the displaced capstone remains at the site. According to Mr MacKay (D MacKay, Dridgog Croft, by Edderton Farm) the cist was formed of four slabs on edge, and measured approximately 1.2m by 0.9m and 0.6m deep. No covering cairn is apparent.

Site surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 15 July 1977.

This cist was situated 100m WNW of Dridgag Cottage. It contained an inhumation, a flint flake and a fragment of copper, and there was organic material on the floor. Cremated bone was found behind the cist-slabs.

I Ralston and J S Smith 1977; RCAHMS 1979; M F Bruce 1986.

Dridgag Cottage NH 714 845 NH78SW 16