Cuthill Links

Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Arrowhead(S) (Flint), Brooch (Bronze)

Site Name Cuthill Links

Classification Shell Midden (Period Unassigned), Arrowhead(S) (Flint), Brooch (Bronze)

Site Number NH78NW 14

• Parish Dornoch

On the Cuthill Links, some three miles west of Dornoch, through which the road to Ferrytown passes, are some sites of prehistoric interest. There are evidences of some stone industries involving the use of flint as well as a number of native rocks: a shell midden of considerable size has furnished not only a great variety of shells and some bone refuse but also a large number of stone-flaked artifacts. The links consist of sand dunes piled up on the 25-foot beach,these being interspersed with wind-blown areas of gravel. On these latter patches many finds have been made. No stratigraphical evidence has been obtained, as all of them have been picked up on the surface. Among the more noteworthy of the objects found are a small bronze brooch and 2 flint arrow-heads.

J M Davidson 1948.

On links near Skibo there is a shell mound, about 10' to 20' above High Water Mark, where Rev J M Joass picked up many manufactured flints.

L Tait 1871.

No further information found during field investigation. The west end of Cuthill Links was perambulated from the road to Ferrytown to Ard na Caile without finding the shell mound mentioned above.

Visited by OS (W D J) 6 June 1963.

A thorough search of Cuthill Links revealed no trace of prehistoric occupation.