Delny

Manor House (Medieval), Moated Site (Medieval)(Possible)

Classification Manor House (Medieval), Moated Site (Medieval)(Possible)

Site Number NH77SW 10

NGR Description NH c. 734 723

• Parish Kilmuir Easter

The earls of Ross had a residence at Delny, 'our manor house' of Delny appearing in at least one 15th-century MacDonald charter. Virtually all medieval traces have disappeared and the site at Delny is now occupied by a large farmstead and a late 19th-century villa. It is possible that Delny was a wet moated site similar to 'David's Fort' (NH55SW 4).

Statistical Account (OSA) 1793; Orig Paroch Scot 1855; A MacDonald and A MacDonald 1896; G Stell 1986.

NH 73514 72372 to NH 73444 72320 A watching brief was undertaken close to Delny Moat (NH77SW 10) in August 2003 as part of a water mains renewal project. No archaeological features or deposits were revealed.

Full report lodged with Highland SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Halcrow Group Ltd for Scottish Water.