Allt Ratagain Bridge

Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Classification Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NG91NW 10.02

• Parish Glenshiel
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

This single span stone bridge of unknown date, 3.6m wide, has a very high arch. This arch is beginning to crumble, the parapets are disintegrating and vegetation can be seen growing out of the stonework. It has now been superseded by the modern road and bridge and carries what remains of an old metalled road. This road extends for a short distance on either side of the bridge.

Visited by OS (NKB) 4 October 1966.

M Logie (Highland Council) 1997; NMRS MS 1007/6.

Measured Survey (30 May 2011)

NG 916 194 A detailed measured survey was undertaken on 30 May 2011 of Allt Ratagan Bridge, an unusual early 19th-century high-arched road bridge situated on the N-facing slopes of Sgurr Mhic Bharraich above Loch Duich in Glen Shiel. The bridge survives as a coursed faced rubble bridge with a single short span segmental arch springing from massive rubble abutments that rise from the steep sides of the gorge. This Category B bridge has been bypassed by the modern road and is now unused. The recent removal of vegetation from the area opened up the site and provided the access required for the survey. The survey aimed to provide a baseline record of the surviving structural features and this data will be used in future conservation management of the site. The survey was undertaken using a dumpy level and the tape-and-offset method.

Archive: Highland HER

Funder: Forestry Commission Scotland