Mill Of Bellabeg

Watermill (18th Century)

Classification Watermill (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Water Of Nochty; Strathdon

Site Number NJ31SE 106.01

• Parish Strathdon

Recording Your Heritage Online

Bellabeg House, 1765, overlooks the Lonach field, just beside the little hamlet of Bellabeg. Fine two-storey-and-attic, five-window building in red granite ashlar with cherry-cocking. Central bay crowned by agreeable semicircular wallhead.

Plain L-plan mid-18th-century mill with ball finials to the gables. Original stream wheel was replaced by a small overshot wheel when the mill was converted to a joiner's shop early this century. Bellabeg Bank and Lonach Hall, contrasting statements in granite and timber.

NJ31SE 106.01 35322 13181

Mill of Bellabeg [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, May 2010.

See also NJ31SE 106.00.

An 'L'-plan, rubble-built disused water-powered grain mill, with pitched slate roof and coped skews, topped by masonry ball finials. The drying kiln occupied the NW end of the building.

No machinery appeared to survive at the time of a RCAHMS photographic survey on 4 October 2000.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), October 2000.

Site Management (28 June 1993)

Mid 18th century, disused by 1903, converted to joiners shop 1911. Substantial single storey with lofts, 3-bay, L-plan, water mill sited close to centre of Bellabeg Village. Piend and ball-finialled gabled roofs, and stone forestair, mill wheel and some gearing retained. Coursed rubble with large squared rubble pink granite quoins.

Fine early mill building in largely original condition, situated close to the centre of the small village of Bellabeg. The original stream wheel was replaced with a small overshot wheel when the mill was converted to a joiner's shop early in the 20th century. In the eighteenth century the mill was part of the small estate of Forbes of Bellabeg. There were four meal-mills in the parish at the time of the New Statistical Account 'which on average grind from 1600 to 2000 bolls per annum'. The account also states that 'no wheat is ever grown'. (Historic Scotland)