Dumyat

Enclosure (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Field Visit (11 April 1997)

On a sheltered shelf between a rock outcrop and the mass of Dumyat which rises steeply on the S, and above a precipitous drop to an unnamed burn on the W; there are six shieling-huts and a pen. Some of the huts (MENS97 52) have been reduced to low mounds through subsequent cultivation of this sheltered location. Where preserved, the huts range in size from 4.9m to 8.9m by 2.9m to 4.8m and stand up to 0.4m in height. The hut walls are constructed of turf and stone (MENS97 50-2, 54) except for two which have no stone visible (MENS97 53 and 55). There is a definite entrance on the SE side of one hut (MENS97 50) and possibly on a second (MENS97 51). This latter hut is possibly terraced into the slope on its NE end. On the N end of a hut (MENS97 51), there is a small enclosure, whilst to the WNW of a hut (MENS97 55) a small drystone walled pen, measuring 5.8m by 2.4m has been constructed against the face of a rock outcrop.

Visited by RCAHMS (PM) 11 April 1997