Fetlar, Muirskirk

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Fetlar
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 6480 9108) A Jarlshof type I.A. rim-sherd, and a possibly Ne-BA stone ploughshire, found on removing a stone from a structure, in summer 1968, were donated to the National Musuem of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by James Coutts, Neverland.(Information from J Coutts to A S Henshall)

NMAS (A S Henshall 28 January 1969).

Mr Coutts, Everland, indicated the find spot at HU 6472 9102, within a large much mutilated 'Neolithic-Bronze Age' homestead. It consists of an oval house, c.11.0m by c.9.0m internally over walls c.2.2m thick with another large house or annexe immediately to the SE which measures c.16.4m by c.12.0m internally. Although the walls are greatly obscured by tumble and later debris they appear to measure between c.2.2m. and c.3.0m. in width, and average c.0.8m. in height. The entrance appears to have been in the S.E. side.

Some 90.0m to the SE, situated close by a burn, is another heavily robbed structure, probably a 'Neolithic-Bronze Age' house. It measures c.6.0m diameter internally, with walls c.0.5m high and approximately 2.2m thick. One or two large stones in the interior probably indicate the remains of cells. These structures lie in a fertile valley in which can be seen low field walls, terraces and lynchets. Some of these are contemporary with the houses, others with much later occupation and it is impossible to define the margins of the associated field system.

Visited by OS(RL) 28 May 1969.