St Duthac's Chapel

Chapel (Medieval), Well (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Navity

Site Number NH76SE 5

NGR Description NH c. 782 645

• Parish Cromarty

The sole remains of the chapel of St. Duthac (d. 1965), mentioned in 1593, are a heap of loose stones or a grassy mound. A spring (possibly that at NH 782 645) - St. Duthac's Well - bubbles nearby.

H Miller 1835; New Statistical Account (NSA, written by H Miller - 1836) 1845; W M Mackenzie 1924

Nothing is known locally about the existence of St. Duthac's Chapel and Well, and "the heap of loose stones or grassy mound" could not be located. The present owner of Navity (Mrs Lee, Navity House, nr Cromarty) only knows of St. Bennet's Chapel and the Rag Well, and the location of St. Duthac's Chapel could not be found on any of the old estate maps in her possession. The spring at NH 7819 6454 is natural, but on one of the estate maps (dated 1853) an old well is marked at NH 7806 6467 - this could not be found on investigation.

Visited by OS (RB) 25 January 1966.

Probable site within enclosure depicted on OS 6" map at NH 776 632. (Rectangular pile of stones and natural spring).

Information from D W Ross to OS.

Navity 2, Chapel NH c. 78 64 NH76SE 5

The former existence of a pre-Reformation chapel dedicated to St Duthac is recorded at Navity; in 1855 a 'mound and stones' were still to be seen.

NSA, xiv (Ross and Cromarty), 15; OPS 1851-5, ii, 560; Mackenzie 1924, 8.