Dumyat

Building(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Name Dumyat

Classification Building(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Shieling Hut(S) (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NS89NW 75

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Field Visit (25 April 1997)

NS89NW 75 8383 9821

Seven subrectangular, turf-banked buildings (MENS97 46-9, 56) are situated on a terrace in rough pasture on the NE flank of Dumyat. A deeply incised gully separates two of the buildings (MENS97 44, 45) from the rest of the group which lies on the E of the gully.

The buildings fall into three sizes: the largest two (MENS97 48, 49) measure 12.8m by 3.4m and 11.1m by 2.8m internally and have been divided into two compartments; three (MENS97 46, 47, 56) measure between 6.8m by 3.7m and 7.7m by 3.1m internally; and two (MENS97 44, 45) are smaller, measuring 5.2m by 3m and 5m by 3.2m internally. A hollow, possibly a midden, lies outside the entrance of one building (MENS97 46).

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 25 April 1997