Gordon's Mills, Resolis

Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH76NW 20

• Parish Resolis

Gordon's Mill [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, June 2009.

(Location cited as NH 707 654). Gordon's Mills, Resolis, built 1796 as a snuff mill. A rectangular two-storey and attic, four-bay rubble building with ashlar facing at the wheel gable. The wheel and machinery have been removed but marks on the gable indicate that there have been at least three wheels on the site, two of them about 12ft (3.66m) diameter and one about 14ft (4.27m); the last was about 4ft 6ins (1.37m) wide. Now a cowshed.

J R Hume 1977.

The watermill was built by Henrietta Gordon of Newhall and Braelangwell, the wife of David Urquhart of Braelangwell. It was built as a snuff mill in 1796, and may have become a spinning mill from 1797. It was later used as a woollen mill. It is marked as a corn and barley mill on the 1st edition OS map of 1880, with a mill lade running from the W. It is shown to be roofed in the 2nd edition OS map of 1907. It is marked but not named on the 1992 OS 1:10,000 map. There was adjacent housing and the site was built as a planned village but it never succeeded, failing in around 1815.

The site was researched as part of an archaeological desktop survey for the Resolis Water Mains Renewal Project.

S Farrell 2003

Sponsor: Halcrow Group Ltd on behalf of Scottish Water