Invergordon, 63-65 High Street, Town Hall

Town Hall (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Invergordon, 63-65 High Street, Playhouse Cinema

Site Number NH76NW 16

• Parish Rosskeen

Site Management (16 November 2021)

W.C. Joass, 1871. Additions and alterations, Alexander Ross and Son, 1934. Italianate. 2-storey, 3-bay facade. Slightly advanced pedimented centre bay with round-headed keystoned and pilastered centre entrance with fanlight and panelled double leafed door, linked by moulded string course to flanking windows with similar details, corniced cills and panelled aprons. Segmental headed pediment above centre door. Round-headed keystoned tripartite in centre, 1st floor; flanking shell headed windows; dentilled and moulded eaves cornice.

Relief carving of Neptune with cornucopia in pediment; blocking course with end and centre decorative urns.

The former Invergordon Town Hall is a good example of its type, making effective use of the Italianate detailing. Its compact and well-proportioned principal elevation adds greatly to the interest of the streetscape. Davidson of Inverness sculpted the relief carving of Neptune with cornucopia, also in 1871. The building was converted into a cinema by the Invergordon Picture House Company in 1934 by Alexander Ross and Son to seat 500. It was occasionally used for bingo from the late 60s and stopped showing films in 1984. Converted for use as an Arts Centre in 1988. (Historic Environment Scotland)

Originaly built 1871, this former town hall was added to in 1934 and was, for a time, a cinema.

Information from HES (MMD), 12 October 2015