Hawkcraig Point

Submarine Mining Station (Second World War), Submarine Mining Station (First World War)

Site Name Hawkcraig Point

Classification Submarine Mining Station (Second World War), Submarine Mining Station (First World War)

Alternative Name(s) Hms Tarlair; Aberdour; Firth Of Forth; Inner Forth Estuary

NGR Description Centred NT 2010 8492

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former District Dunfermline

NT28SW 3 centred 8010 8492

Little remains of the RN experimental mining station at Hawkcraig Point. A few hut bases, one of which retains it's fireplace and an old stone pier are all that can be seen. Originally there were up to sixteen huts of varying sizes all constructed of wood.

The naval establishment was named HMS Tarlair and was used for hydrophone research and training during the First World War. The base had originally been set up at Granton, but in June 1915 buildings were constructed on Hawkcraig Point near Aberdour. The site was well chosen as there was a deep water channel protected by an anti-submarine boom immediately to the S. By the end of the war the establishment numbered almost 800 personnel. Nearly 4,000 officers and men were trained at what was the Navy's main hydrophone research and training base. The base was closed during 1918.

D Maxwell 1998; D Maxwell 1999; information from RCAHMS (DE), May 1999.

Concrete building footing

Concrete Stantion + piping

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Kincardine to Fife Ness 1996.