Cromarty, High Street, Townlands Farm, Barn

Barn (Period Unassigned), Lairds House (17th Century)(Possible)

Classification Barn (Period Unassigned), Lairds House (17th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Sandielands House; Sandilands House

Site Number NH76NE 28

• Parish Cromarty

NH 787 674 An exploratory archaeological excavation was undertaken in July to August 2006 to inform development proposals for the restoration of Townlands Barn, Cromarty. The building, which is Grade A listed, is currently a derelict barn but was originally built as a laird's house in the 1690s. Six trial trenches were cut, of which two were inside the building. Townlands Barn seems to have been newly built on clean sands and gravels. No evidence could be found for gardens in front of the house (on the S side,away from the road). Two successive horse-wheels, apparently late 19th-century or early 20th-century in date, were found on this side, for which the ground had been raised by approximately 1m over the original level, obscuring much of the building's original front elevation. The horse-wheels are an important discovery, especially as so little research has been undertaken into these features. The structure of the latest one has been well preserved beneath a concrete slab and further excavation and recording are needed to provide indicative dates for its construction and use. The drive shaft running through to the building may survive, as well as other details. There is also a need to clarify the apparent remains of a predecessor and the relationship between the two.

On the N (street) side of the building, no evidence of any substantial former buildings was found on the site of the modern eastern wing, and conditions prevented investigation of the western wind facing the street, but a cobbled surface (not removed, and undated) was found in the yard between.

Inside the building, evidence was found of a stone slab floor in the kitchen, and wooden floors in the parlour. Beneath the present floor there was also evidence of shoemaking and shoe-mending which had apparently taken place during a period when there was only an earth floor. No firm conclusions can be drawn yet regarding the upper floors until a fabric survey has been completed.

Report lodged with Highland SMR and Library Service, and NMRS; archive will be deposited with RCAHMS.

Sponsor: Highland Historic Buildings Trust.

John Wood, 2006.

Site Management (14 August 2007)

Long rectangular barn (former house) with steeply pitched roof, crowsteps gable and original skewputts. Red sandstone rubble. Central entrance on south elevation with worn armorial tablet over the yellow stone surround with faint leaf decoration. Simple chamfered doorway opposite in centre north elevation, and additional door at north-west. Inserted floor with entrance slapped west gable. 2 paired quatrefoil vents in east and west gables. 5 square vents immediately below eaves South elevation, paired in outer bays with centre vent over entrance. Corrugated iron roof; later additions and lean-to cart shed.

List description updated and category altered from B to A in 2004 following research undertaken by Robert Gordon University and Mary Washington College, Virginia, USA in 1997. Townlands Barn is situated in an area once known as Sandilands which belonged to the Clunes family. It is thought to be the earliest surviving house in Cromarty, and may have been built for Bernard Mackenzie and Jean Clunes in 1694/95 or it may have been an earlier house which Mackenzie bought from the Clunes. Bernard Mackenzie was the parish minister from 1674'1690 (Cromarty Courthouse Exhibition). Sandilands House became known as Townlands in the 19th century and was until recently used as a barn. This is an historically important building and though it has lost some of its internal features and roofing material, the building has survived remarkably well. Its crowsteps, quatrefoil openings, armorial tablet, remains of fluted fireplace surround and arched fireplace opening, window and door openings with supporting arches all contribute to the architectural merit of Townlands. (Historic Scotland)

Excavation (July 2006 - August 2006)