Leanach

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 7424 4434) Stone Circle (OE) (Remains of)

OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, 1st ed., (1871)

In a couple of fields on the plateau of Culloden at over 500 feet OD. above the west side of the Nairn Valley are three large monoliths.

The north-west stone, which leans towards the south, is 4 feet 6 inches high. The south west stone 70 feet from it is 3 feet high but has been reduced by blasting. The south east stone is 50 feet 6 inches away from the south-west stone and is 6 feet 9 inches high. These stones are set on a circler with a diameter of about 96 feet, and might well be the monoliths which stood round a Clava-type cairn. There is now no sign of any other structure but the field wall which bisects the site contains several unusually large stones.

J Fraser 1884; A S Henshall 1963, visited 9 April 1957.

Of the three monoliths described above, only the southern pair remain, the north-west stone has entirely disappeared.

Surveyed at 1/2500

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1962.

Field Visit (April 1979)

Leanach (INV 39) NH 742 443 NH74SW 8

A fallen monolith lying to the NW of a field-wall 260m E of Culchunaig farmhouse is all that now remains of what was probably a Clava cairn.

RCAHMS 1979, visited April 1979