Houston, Craigends House

Country House (19th Century)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Kilbarchan
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Craigends House was rebuilt about 50m to the S of the original mansion (NS46NW 10.01) sometime between the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire 1857, sheet vii) and the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire 1897, sheet vii). The grounds around the house were landscaped with a new layout of terraces and garden paths (NS46NW 10.02). The house had been largely demolished by the time of 1978 revision of the OS 1:10000 map.

M Dalland and C Lowe (Headland Archaeology) 13 November 1998; NMRS MS899/101

This house was demolished in April 1972.

Information on photograph deposited with NMRS (Accession no. 2000/140) by C Beck Mackay, photographer, Dumfries, July 2000.

NS 418 662 (centre) A short-notice pre-afforestation survey was undertaken of 2.7ha of land along the S bank of the River Gryfe at the south-eastern outskirts of Houston. The area is the northern part of the designed landscape surrounding the 19th-century Craigends House which replaced an earlier mansion dating back to the 15th century (NMRS NS46NW 10). Four sites were recorded during the survey, all believed to be associated with the 19th-century gardens.

A full report has been lodged with the NMRS.

M Dalland 1999.

ARCHITECT: David Bryce 1857.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Records Office

Measurement, specification and estimate of slater and plumber work required to be executed at Craigends Mansionhouse, offices and steading. John Robertson offers to undertake the work for #123.

1852 GD 148/343/17

Measurement, specification and estimate of slater and plumber work proposed to be done at Craigends Mansionhouse, stables and farm steading 31 July 1852.

Estimate of #120 from Peter McKay, slater in Houstown is accepted.

4th August 1852 GD 148/346/3

Photographic Survey (January 1966)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record/Ministry of Works of Craigends House and lodge, Renfrewshire, in January 1966.