Forth Defences, Middle, Inchcolm, Battery Access Tunnel

Tunnel (First World War)

Site Number NT18SE 22.11

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former District Dunfermline

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (16 August 2013)

A tunnel was built in 1916-17 to give speedy access under cover from the west side of the hill (safe from enemy fire) to the battery of 4-inch guns [see NT18SE 22.03] on the east side of the hill, facing the enemy. The magazines for the 4-inch battery lay on the west side of the hill and ammunition was transported along a tramway. It is believed that the west side has been truncated since it was built (The National Archives WO78/5181). The east end has an elaborate portal and bears an inscription with the date and the name of the ‘576 Cornwall Works Company R.E.'

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) and (AKK) 16 August 2013

Watching Brief (14 April 1998)

NT 188 825 The excavation was monitored of two small trenches at the W end of a tunnel running under the highest part of the island, forming part of its extensive WWI defences. From this entrance the tunnel runs E for 15m, then turns slightly to the S for another 36m. At the E end a plaque records its construction between 1916-17 by '576 Cornwall Works Company R.E.'. The tunnel is internally brick-lined, but at the W end, which has evidently been truncated, concrete is visible behind this. Iron girders run over the tops of the walls to provide support for the roof, and it is beneath the westernmost two of these that trenches were required to take supports for these rusting girders. At the entrance the tunnel is c 2.3m high by 2.5m wide.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)