Woodhill House

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

• Council Angus
  • Parish Barry
  • Former District Angus
  • Former County Angus

NO 5201 3428 A cup-and-ring marked boulder found lying at the base of a sycamore tree by Don Lindsay of the Forestry Authority appears to be that described by Jervise in 1879 but subsequently lost (NMRS NO53SW 9). Although Jervise described the boulder as being near Woodhill House, it actually lies some 200m SW on the other side of the road to Barry, and this may account for the failure, until now, to relocate it. The stone lies c 12m SW of the gate into the wood and c 6m S of the N boundary fence.

The stone is irregular in shape with maximum dimensions of about 1.1m. Its upper face bears at least nine cup marks; five well-defined, and four rather fainter. At least three of the well-defined cups have surrounding rings. There are indications also of a pecked arc enclosing the cup-and-ring marks.

The stone has clearly been part of a larger boulder or outcrop, and a drill-hole can be seen on the split edge of the stone. The lichen on the exposed surfaces suggests that the stone has been in its present position for many years.