North Ballachulish Moss

Ritual Site (Prehistoric)(Possible)

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish Kilmallie
  • Former District Lochaber

(see also NN06SE 12)

NN 054 602 (centre) A programme of surface penetrating radar and topographic survey was conducted in the N part of the southern portion of North Ballachulish Moss in January 1998. The radar demonstrated that no novel areas of deep peat existed in the study area. In conjunction with previous investigations (Clarke 1996) this work completes and illustrates, in detail, the underlying basin morphology at the moss. The 1998 radar survey, using upgraded equipment, detected a stratigraphic unit within the peat not located during the first radar survey.

A detailed report will be lodged with the NMRS.

C M Clarke 1998.

Scheduled as 'North Ballachulsih, prehistoric ritual site NNE of Hotel... a group of archaeological features within and under the peat which forms the remaining part of North Ballachulish Moss.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 3 March 1999.

Watching Brief (January 2007)

NN 055 602 SUAT Ltd was contracted by North Ballachulish Community Development Group in January 2007, to undertake a desk-based assessment and watching brief on the site of a new play park at Baile Ur. The application site lies immediately next to the scheduled ancient monument site of Ballachulish Moss. Although no features are visible on the ground surface in the application area, unrecorded buried remains might still survive to be discovered during site works. A desk-based assessment of the area and an archaeological watching brief were needed at this site because there was a potential for finds or features of interest

to be discovered during site works.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.