Tentsmuir

Inscribed Stone (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Tentsmuir Point

Site Number NO42NE 118

• Parish Ferry-port-on-craig
  • Former District North East Fife

Site recorded by Headland Archaeology during an archaeological evaluation of Tentsmuir Forest in advance of felling proposals. The results of the evaluation are contained in two reports deposited with Fife SMR and the NMRS.

NO 4995 2734 March stone

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Fife Council, Forest Enterprise.

S Carter 1997.

NO 4995 2734 A march stone was recorded as part of an archaeological evaluation of Forestry Commission land in Tentsmuir, Fife carried out by Headland Archaeology Ltd. This evaluation was commissioned by Fife Council Planning Service in advance of Forest Enterprise felling proposals, the work was executed to a brief prepared by Peter Yeoman and Sarah Govan of Fife Council Archaeological Service. The march stone is made of dressed sandstone, it bears the following inscriptions:

S Side: "This stone was set up in the year 1794"

N Side: "The march between the Shanwell and Old Muirs salmon fishing is a straight line from the top of Normans Law to the low water. This march stone stands in the said stright line"

This stone is marked on a plan of the salmon fishings drawn in 1852 which also shows the line of the march aligned onto it. The stone functioned as a foresight to Norman's Law (NO 305 202), a prominent hill 21 km to the WSW.

It is referred to in RHP 6223 'Scotscraig Salmon Fishings (1852)' from the Scottish Records Office (Estate Plans in West Register House).

Sponsors: Fife Council with support from Historic Scotland and Forest Enterprise

NMRS MS/899/32

NO 4648 2633 This report gives an overview and synthesis of the archaeology of Tentsmuir, it should be read in conjunction with MS/899/32 which gives more detail on the archaeological evaluation Headland Archaeology Ltd conducted in the area. The report contains the sections 'The Scope and Aims of the report', 'The geomorphic evolution of Tentsmuir', 'History of archaeological investigation'. It then goes on to look at the archaeology of Tentsmuir, period by period : 'Mesolithic', 'Later prehistoric', 'Medieval and post Medieval', 'Agricultural improvement' amd finally 'World War Two'. Maps and plans for each period are also included.

Sponsors: Fife Council with support from Historic Scotland and Forest Enterprise.

NMRS MS/899/33 (May 1997 Headland Archaeology Ltd.).