Whitmuirhaugh, Sprouston

Site Name Whitmuirhaugh, Sprouston

Classification Barrow (Prehistoric), Building (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mortuary Enclosure (Neolithic)(Possible), Timber Hall (Possible)

Site Number NT73NE 22.02

• Parish Sprouston
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Aerial photographs have recorded the cropmarks of what may be a Neolithic mortuary enclosure on a terrace beside the River Tweed to the north of Sprouston village. The mortuary enclosure is rectangular on plan and measures about 21.5m by 7.3m overall.

At its north-west end there is a circular cropmark with a pit at its centre, which is probably the remains of a Bronze Age barrow, bounded by a ditch and with a central burial pit.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT73NE 22.02 7581 3599.

The timber building noted in a previous report (qv. NT73NE 22.00) is plotted as a possible mortuary enclosure on a distribution map of Neolithic monuments covering southern Scotland (RCAHMS 1997). It measures 21.5m from NE to SW by 7.3m transversely overall, and is similar in both size and shape to the Neolithic timber hall excavated at Balbridie (NO79NW 16) and to the cropmark visible on air photographs at Claish (NN60NW 22).

Information from RCAHMS (ARG), 6 May 1998.

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.