Bonnybridge, Dunipace Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Dunipace
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Dunipace Bridge [NAT]

(Location cited as NS 834 817). Bridge, early 19th century. A three-span bridge, built of dressed stone, with segmental arches and rounded cutwaters. The voussoirs are rusticated. The central arch is larger than the other two.

J R Hume 1976.

This bridge carries the B905 public road over the River Carron to the S of Threepwood house (NS88SW 126) and Dunipace Mill (NS88SW 119). The bridge (NS88SW 127) carrying the M876 motorway over the river is situated about 300m upstream (to the W).

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the span. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NS c. 83472 81653 to NS c. 83740 81620.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 February 2006.

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Dunipace Bridge is a substantial masonry arch bridge over the Carron, on a side road connecting the A833 and A876 roads near Bonnybridge. An inscription on the bridge states that it was built by Thomas Grey, mason, of Lesmahagow and Christopher Cairns, road contractor, of Stirling in 1825. It is a three-span segmental arch bridge 105 ft long, with spans of 28 ft, 32 ft and 28 ft. The surrounding countryside is flat and to give flood clearance there are ramped approaches with 1 in 25 gradients at each end of the bridge. In elevation the bridge parapet line is on a large radius arc, perhaps influenced by Telford’s practice.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007