Morayston Farm

Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unknown)(Possible), Subterranean Structure (Period Unknown)

Site Number NH74NE 3

NGR Description NH c.751 490

• Parish Petty
  • Former District Inverness

A circular pit, built with water-worn stones, was discovered on the farm of Moraytown in the parish of Dalcross, Inverness-shire, on 21st, June 1899. It lay a little to the east of a stone cist (NH74NE 2).

In shape the pit was like an inverted bee-hive, and not quite circular, as the diameter varied from 30 to 34 inches. "From the floor of the chamber an arched passage built of the same kind of stones extended 8 feet to the west and ended in a chamber 39 1/2 inches by 30 1/2 inches. The height of the arched passage at the east end was 17 inches and at the west 26 inches; and about 18 inches wide.

In the circular chamber were found shells of the oyster, mussel and cockle, with bones of some large bird, and of a small animal, possibly the rabbit, along with several jaws of some carnivorous animal, perhaps the wolf".

T Wallace 1900.

No knowledge of this structure was encountered at Morayston.

Visited by OS (J L D) 24 April 1962.

Morayston NH c.751 490 NH74NE 3

Nothing can now be seen of this stone structure which was discovered in 1899. It comprised a circular pit measuring 0.9m in maximum diameter, from the floor of which an arched passage 2.5m long led to a chamber measuring 1 m by 0.8m. The date and function of this structure is unknown but it may have been a corn-drying kiln.